Hilary Duff

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Hilary Duff Profile

Name: Hilary Duff
Birth Name: Hilary Ann Duff
Height: 5' 4"
Sex: F

Nationality: American

Birth Date: September 28, 1987

Birth Place: Houston, Texas, USA

Profession: actress, musician

Education: home-schooled since the age of 10

Relationship: Joel Madden (member of Good Charlotte; born March 11, 1979; announced
their relationship in June 2005; split November 27, 2006), Aaron Carter (actor, musician; born December 7, 1987; dated in 2003)

Father: Bob Duff (a convenience store owner)

Mother: Susan Duff (producer; born May 12, 1953)

Sister: Haylie Duff (actress, musician; born on February 19, 1985)

Claim to fame: Titular character on The Disney Channel's Lizzie McGuire

Hilary Duff Biography

Hilary Erhard Duff (born September 28, 1987) is an American actress, and singer-songwriter. After working in local theater plays and television commercials in her childhood, Duff gained fame for playing the title role in the television series Lizzie McGuire. Duff went on to have a film career; her most commercially successful movies include Cheaper by the Dozen (2003), The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003), and A Cinderella Story (2004).

Duff has expanded her repertoire into pop music, with three RIAA certified Platinum albums and over thirteen million albums sold worldwide as on February 2007. Her first studio album, Metamorphosis (2003), was certified triple platinum and she followed it up with two more platinum albums, Hilary Duff (2004) and Most Wanted (2005). Duff's last studio album, Dignity, was released in April 2007 and was certified Gold in August 2007.

She has also launched a clothing line, "Stuff by Hilary Duff", and two exclusive perfume collections with Elizabeth Arden. Duff and her mother were listed as producers for the movie Material Girls, As of September 2008[update], her upcoming films include animated comedy Foodfight!, and independent films Greta, Safety Glass and Stay Cool.

Duff was born in Houston, Texas on September 28, 1987. She is the second child of Susan Colleen, a homemaker and a film producer and husband Robert Erhard Duff, a partner in a chain of convenience stores, who resides at the family home in Houston to maintain the family's convenience store business. She has an elder sister, Haylie Duff, who is also an actress/singer. Duff's mother encouraged Hilary to take up acting classes alongside her elder sister, Haylie, which resulted in both girls winning roles in various local theater productions. At the ages of eight and six, respectively, the Duff sisters participated in the ballet, The Nutcracker Suite with Columbus BalletMet in San Antonio. The siblings became more enthusiastic about the idea of choosing acting as a profession, and eventually relocated to California with their mother. Duff's father stayed at the family home in Houston to take care of their business. After several years of auditions and meetings, the Duff sisters were cast in various television commercials.















No comments:

Post a Comment

 
Support : Creating Website | Johny Template | Mas Template
Copyright © 2014. fake boobs celebrities - All Rights Reserved
Template Modify by Creating Website
Proudly powered by Blogger