Katherine Heigl

Monday, July 21, 2014

Katherine Heigl Profile

Name: Katherine Heigl
Birth Name: Katherine Marie Heigl
Born: November 24, 1978, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Height: 5' 9"
Nationality: American
Profession: Actress, Former Model
Education: Attend school in New England
Father: Paul Heigl (accountant)
Mother: Nancy Heigl (Heigl's manager)

Claim to fame: Costarred opposite Gerard Depardieu in the Hollywood remake of the French romantic comedy My Father the Hero (1994)

Katherine Heigl Biography

Katherine Marie Heigl (born November 24, 1978) is an Emmy-winning and Golden Globe-nominated American actress and former fashion model.

Heigl was born in Washington, D.C. to Paul Heigl, a financial executive/accountant, and Nancy, a personal manager. She has German and Irish ancestry and was raised a member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. She had a strict upbringing. She is the youngest of four children (in addition to siblings Meg (who is adopted), Jason and John (Holt) Heigl). Heigl lived in Virginia and then Denver before her family settled in Connecticut, where they moved into a large, old Victorian-style farmhouse in the wealthy town of New Canaan, where she spent most of her childhood.

In 1986, her 15-year-old older brother Jason died of injuries suffered in a car accident, after being thrown from the back of a pickup truck. When doctors determined he was brain-dead following an eight-hour operation, the family decided to donate his organs. The Heigl family was never in any doubt that Jason would have wanted his organs and tissues donated for transplant. Heigl is now a strong proponent of organ donation.









No comments:

Post a Comment

 
Support : Creating Website | Johny Template | Mas Template
Copyright © 2014. fake boobs celebrities - All Rights Reserved
Template Modify by Creating Website
Proudly powered by Blogger